Tuesday, September 1, 2026
News Health
  • Health News
  • Hair Products
  • Nutrition
    • Weight Loss
  • Sexual Health
  • Skin Care
  • Women’s Health
    • Men’s Health
No Result
View All Result
  • Health News
  • Hair Products
  • Nutrition
    • Weight Loss
  • Sexual Health
  • Skin Care
  • Women’s Health
    • Men’s Health
No Result
View All Result
HealthNews
No Result
View All Result
Home Health News

LSD’s Depression Win; Summer Heat and Suicide; Antipsychotic Nonresponse Predictors

June 24, 2026
in Health News
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

[ad_1]

Topline data showed that a single dose of an investigational LSD-based pill (DT120) met primary and key secondary endpoints in a phase III trial of adults with major depressive disorder, developer Definium Therapeutics said.

Despite a recent executive order fast-tracking psychedelic drug research, drugmakers don’t expect third-party manufacturers to boost their psychedelic services right now. (Endpoints News)

Summer heat was linked with higher suicide rates among late adolescents and young adults, CDC and census data showed. (American Journal of Psychiatry)

In a randomized trial of adults with treatment-resistant depression, connectivity-based targeting of accelerated transcranial magnetic stimulation was superior to scalp-based targeting. (JAMA Psychiatry)

Health Secretary Robert F. Kennedy Jr. announced over $700 million in new funding to address mental illness, addiction, and homelessness.

The Washington Post looked at recent research about cannabis and its effects on the brain.

Luigi Mangione’s lawyers told a judge that he will no longer be asserting a psychiatric defense at his state murder trial over the killing of UnitedHealthcare CEO Brian Thompson. (AP)

Antipsychotic nonresponse in psychosis was tied to elevations in markers of glutamatergic and neuroinflammatory pathways, a mega-analysis of individual-level data found. (JAMA Psychiatry)

The New York Times examined research suggesting that anti-inflammatory drugs may have a role in treating some people with depression and looked at how chronic mental illness may shape people’s decisions about parenthood.

One in eight adults age 25 and under reported suicidal thoughts and behaviors but fewer than half received any mental health care, data from the National Survey on Drug Use and Health showed. (JAMA Pediatrics)

The FDA rejected cytisinicline to treat nicotine dependence, citing labeling and third-party manufacturing issues, Achieve Life Sciences said.

Investigational ML-004, an immediate and extended-release formulation of the migraine drug zolmitriptan, failed to improve social communication deficits in adolescents with autism spectrum disorder in a phase II trial, said MapLight Therapeutics.

Authors of a Lancet Psychiatry review delved into the rationale, strategies, and ethical considerations of harnessing placebo effects and mitigating nocebo effects in clinical practice.

A parliamentary committee in Canada recommended against expanding medical assistance in dying to include people whose sole underlying condition is a mental illness. (CBC)

Rapper Lil Nas X said he’s “doing much better” after receiving care for bipolar disorder at a mental health treatment facility. (ABC News)

[ad_2]

Source link : https://www.medpagetoday.com/psychiatry/generalpsychiatry/121911

Author :

Publish date : 2026-06-24 17:58:00

Copyright for syndicated content belongs to the linked Source.

Previous Post

Could TILs Serve as a Marker of Immunotherapy Benefit in Early TNBC?

Next Post

How a Drug With More Negative Than Positive Studies Won FDA Approval

Related Posts

Health News

England to Screen Newborns for Spinal Muscular Atrophy

July 17, 2026
Health News

Adults Aged 75 or Older With MASLD Face Polypharmacy Burden

July 17, 2026
Health News

Visceral Belly Fat Can Make You Age Faster, Experts Warn

July 17, 2026
Health News

You’ve Heard of Cyclospora. What Other Parasites Can You Catch From Food?

July 16, 2026
Health News

Medicaid Could Save $$ Under ‘Most Favored Nation’ Pricing, Study Finds

July 16, 2026
Health News

Studies Document Brain Swelling, Sepsis in U.S. Measles Outbreaks

July 16, 2026
Load More

England to Screen Newborns for Spinal Muscular Atrophy

July 17, 2026

Adults Aged 75 or Older With MASLD Face Polypharmacy Burden

July 17, 2026

Visceral Belly Fat Can Make You Age Faster, Experts Warn

July 17, 2026

You’ve Heard of Cyclospora. What Other Parasites Can You Catch From Food?

July 16, 2026

Medicaid Could Save $$ Under ‘Most Favored Nation’ Pricing, Study Finds

July 16, 2026

Studies Document Brain Swelling, Sepsis in U.S. Measles Outbreaks

July 16, 2026

Public Wary of AI Scribes for Sensitive Consultations

July 16, 2026

Alzheimer’s Blood Tests Help Primary Care Doctors Make Better Diagnoses

July 16, 2026
Load More

Categories

Archives

September 2026
MTWTFSS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
« Jul    

© 2022 NewsHealth.

No Result
View All Result
  • Health News
  • Hair Products
  • Nutrition
    • Weight Loss
  • Sexual Health
  • Skin Care
  • Women’s Health
    • Men’s Health

© 2022 NewsHealth.

Go to mobile version